Timeout warning info cross tick arrow-up arrow-down arrow-right-circle grid list star book flip-book user Basket Trade Stockroom Uniforms Admin Edit Search Power Departments Icon Costs Icon Depots Icon Plus Icon Minus Icon Split Shirt Icon BookIn Icon Supplier Add Services Report Signature Truck

PRIVACY POLICY for 'PWS'

Last Updated: 31/05/2018

How we gather and use information about you

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The aim of this page is to explain how we may gather and use information through your use of this website. All use of such information is governed by the principles and practices set out in this statement.

Summary:

  • This site requires cookies to function. Logging in to this site implies consent for the setting of non identifiable cookies.
  • Any web usage statistics we collect, like which pages on the site are most visited, are anonymous.
  • Any personally identifiable information submitted within forms on this site is stored only in relation to the nature for which it was entered.
  • Any personal information you give us via forms on the site is treated as confidential and never shared with any third parties.

Use of Cookies

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using 'cookies'. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

We respect your right to privacy and as such do not use any cookies or services to track, monitor or infringe on your privacy in any way that we deem to be invasive. The cookies we use are strictly for website functionality and performance tracking only.

Personally Identifiable Information

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and pre-authorised consent. This site is provided for trade accounts and we ask all our customers to provide their employees (you) for consent to use your personal information in advance. If you have not or do not offer consent then please contact your employer or us to have your data removed. (See right to be forgotten below).

This site contains a number of forms you can fill in to provide us with information about yourself when requesting services. Examples of stored personally identifiable information are:

  • Your name.
  • Postal address.
  • Email address.
  • Telephone number.

Financial Information

This web application does not directly hold or process any card, bank or other financial information.

This web application has the ability to process financial transactions using reputable third party merchants including PayPal, SagePay and WorldPay. This data is encrypted and processed directly on the merchants site and subject to their own privacy policy.

At no point is any of this information accessible to this application or its administrators.

How we use your information

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes:

  • Processing your instructions.
  • Administering your account.
  • Delivering requested services.
  • Responding to complaints or account enquiries.
  • Administering debt recoveries.
  • Recovering lost or forgotten account credentials.

Controlling your Personal Information

Your information will be held by PWS and our service provider AppSoft™. Our employees will only have access to your information if they need it to provide our services.

We do not share this information with any third parties, except where we use data processors to act on our instructions to provide our services. We will not pass on details to any other data controller without your express prior consent unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee may be payable and of proof of identity will be required. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by any means provided on our contact page here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at the address provided. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long do we keep your information?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to come back to us. After this period we will delete it other than where we are lawfully required to keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

Securing your personal information

This web application and its administrators constantly review and enhance their technical, physical and managerial procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

All data is transmitted using the latest stable encryption routines available to ensure the best possible security.

Communications, including email and FTP, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. No responsibility can be accepted for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Monitoring and recording

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of this web application, to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Right to be forgotten

At any time you may decide to have any of your personally identifiable information removed from our systems.

If you would like your personally identifiable information removed, please contact us by any means provided on our contact page here.

We will not be able to remove any transaction history that we are required to keep by law but where applicable the information will be made anonymous.

Please note that once this information has been removed, it will be non recoverable and therefore we would no longer be able to offer assistance or guidance in relation to any deleted information.

Links to other Websites

We may from time to time publish links to other websites we believe to be of interest. However we have no control over these sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.